Privacy Notice

My name is Louise McNeela and I am a professional freelance translator from French and Italian into English. Louise McNeela Translations is based in Clevedon, UK. You can get in touch using the contact details provided on my website here.

Please take a moment to read my privacy notice, which aims to inform you about how I use your personal information.

This privacy notice complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force on 25 May 2018. I am committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

Why I process your personal data

In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

The legal grounds for processing your personal data are to carry out the services you request or to take the necessary steps prior to fulfilling your requests.

I process your personal data in order to prepare quotes, provide translation and revision services, issue invoices and otherwise comply with legal requirements.

I will not process your personal data for marketing purposes and will not share, sell or disclose any information collected through my website to third parties.

What personal data I collect

I may collect, use and store different kinds of personal data about you for legitimate reasons.

Your personal data include information such as your name, title, contact details, VAT number and banking details, as well as any other identifiers you may have provided. Documents you send for translation, revision or proofreading may also contain data about natural persons.

Your contact details include information such as your postal address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to me for communication purposes.

How long I keep your personal data

I will keep your personal data relating to invoices for six years in order to comply with tax obligations. Translation and revision work carried out will be retained for up to ten years, including on Cloud Backup, to ensure consistency in style. If you ask me to delete translations before the ten-year period has expired, I cannot be held responsible for any queries or claims relating to the content, as I will be unable to check the accuracy of the original content.

Contact form submissions will be retained for 3 months and then deleted.

Other parties that may have access to your personal data

I currently do not outsource work for translation or editing. However, if I do decide to do this in the future, I will only work with GDPR-compliant colleagues.

Other parties may be able to access your personal data for administrative reasons. These parties, which include my email and website hosting services, are compliant with the EU GDPR.

Your rights

You have the right to access, modify, remove or contest the personal data I hold about you. Please send your request to translations@louisemcneela.co.uk

Please do not hesitate to contact me, by sending an email to the above address, if you have any concerns about how I process your personal data. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk

Security

All personal data is processed on password-protected devices and cannot be accessed by third parties. Trusted anti-virus software is installed on all devices to prevent the loss or theft of data.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your browser when you visit a website. They enable the website to offer you a personalised experience and provide the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

I use cookies on my website to enable a better browsing experience. You can delete these at any time in your browser settings. I do not collect, store or share any personal information about you, your location or activities whilst you use my website.

Below is a list of the cookies I use, and their purpose:

Cloudflare
Type: persistent

Duration: 30 days

Description: Helps Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to the website and minimizes blocking legitimate users.

GDPR Cookie Consent
Type: persistent

Duration: 1 year

Description: Remembers whether you have given Cookie Consent.

Google reCAPTCHA
Type: persistent

Description:Google’s Invisible reCAPTCHA is enabled on this website to protect against spam and malicious activity via the contact forms. By submitting any of the contact forms throughout the website, you are also agreeing to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Monarch
Type: third party

Description: Social media sharing services. Third party social media services may utilise cookies to allow you to connect to your account easily. They do not share any of your personal information with me.

Polylang
Type: persistent

Duration: 1 year

Description: Remembers your language selection for future visits. Also obtains the correct language information if this is not available in another way.

Siteground Supercache
Type: session

Duration: 1 day

Description: Improves website browsing speeds.

This privacy policy was created on 31 March 2020 and will be reviewed and updated as necessary.

Pin It on Pinterest